performa 200

ray
16 MB
Posts: 17
Joined: March 25th, 2009, 4:33 am

performa 200

Postby ray » July 8th, 2013, 1:07 pm

Hi,

When I turn it on all it does is display two wide black vertical bars. So what does
that mean???
Thanks RAy.
gerwinkoppelaar
4 MB
Posts: 4
Joined: August 21st, 2013, 8:17 am

Re: performa 200

Postby gerwinkoppelaar » August 21st, 2013, 10:30 am

Hi, this is some information I use when dealing with these kind of problems. Hope it helps.

• Shut down the computer.
• Unplug the computer's power cord.
• Press and hold the power button for 20 seconds.
• Release the power button.
• Attach the computers power cable.
• Press the power button to turn on the computer
User avatar
Turboladdade
1024 MB
Posts: 1397
Joined: October 31st, 2007, 10:44 pm

Re: performa 200

Postby Turboladdade » August 21st, 2013, 2:05 pm

gerwinkoppelaar wrote:Press and hold the power button for 20 seconds.


The Performa 200 has a power toggle, not a button. Holding it in any position wouldn't have an effect.
I am now telling the computer exactly what it can do.
gerwinkoppelaar
4 MB
Posts: 4
Joined: August 21st, 2013, 8:17 am

Re: performa 200

Postby gerwinkoppelaar » August 22nd, 2013, 5:21 am

When I googled your problem this came out as solution. Could you please try this?

1 Verify that jumper on memory expansion board is configured
correctly for “SIMMs” or “No SIMMs.” (See “Memory
Upgrade” in Upgrades.)
2 On 4 MB Macintosh Classic, confirm SIMMs used are eightchip SIMMs. (See Memory manual.) Any 1 MB SIMMs with
fewer than eight chips won’t work in the Macintosh Classic.
3 On Macintosh Classic, replace optional memory expansion
board; on Macintosh Classic II/Performa 200, replace
optional SIMMs in two SIMMs slots on logic board.
4 Replace logic board. Retain customer’s SIMMs.

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “Vintage Macs”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest