How to do Spanned using Array Sync

cmiller365
4 MB
Posts: 5
Joined: April 28th, 2015, 12:27 am

How to do Spanned using Array Sync

Postby cmiller365 » April 28th, 2015, 12:31 am

So I have several Macbook pro most of them are running Mac Os X 10.0.4 there all 13 inch. I am trying to figure out how to get a video spanned across the screens using all of the screen. I think array shaker would make a lot of sense but that is no longer available. So how do you do it using array sync alone?
User avatar
Turboladdade
1024 MB
Posts: 1409
Joined: October 31st, 2007, 10:44 pm

Re: How to do Spanned using Array Sync

Postby Turboladdade » April 28th, 2015, 5:41 am

How do you plan to have the MacBooks arranged? 4 in a row? 2x2?

It can be done without ArrayShaker using the Offset feature. If you can describe how you plan to arrange the MacBooks and also the size of your video I can give you more detailed instructions.
I am now telling the computer exactly what it can do.
cmiller365
4 MB
Posts: 5
Joined: April 28th, 2015, 12:27 am

Re: How to do Spanned using Array Sync

Postby cmiller365 » April 28th, 2015, 9:20 am

4 in a row. The vide file is 1280 by 528. Each macbook is 1920 by 800. Also if i wanted to do this for as many MacBooks in a row is there a stream lined algorithm.?
cmiller365
4 MB
Posts: 5
Joined: April 28th, 2015, 12:27 am

Re: How to do Spanned using Array Sync

Postby cmiller365 » April 29th, 2015, 9:46 pm

To further clarify I don't think that I was clear enough in my earlier response. I have 4 different Macbookpros 13inch all on the same network . I am playing a video file that has dimensions of 1280x520. I was able to figure out how to do the 2x2 matrix that works. But for what I am trying to do I need the MacBooks side by side in a row. I also want to use the full screen of all the MacBooks. When I connect two I use the offset but that leaves half of the screen blank on both MacBooks. So I cannot use that method for anything more then 2 screens.That is why i was wondering is Array Shaker still available because i could trim the videos and use each screen with ease.
This is my dilemma thank you for any help anyone can give.

;)
User avatar
Turboladdade
1024 MB
Posts: 1409
Joined: October 31st, 2007, 10:44 pm

Re: How to do Spanned using Array Sync

Postby Turboladdade » April 30th, 2015, 7:22 am

ArraySync will not stretch your video out of it's aspect ratio. You'll need a video that is equivalent to 4x as wide as it is tall. So basically you'll need to render a single video that is 7680x800, or some divisible thereof like 4992x520. You could also render four different videos, one specifically for each screen in Premiere or Final Cut or what have you.

The reason your 2x2 array worked fine is because you scaled both the height and width by a factor of two so it simply scaled the video up to fit all your screens. This will not be the case with 4x1.

ArrayShaker is no longer available and will not be made so again. It had some bugs and really isn't necessary if you plan your setup properly.

Hope this information helps, let me know if you still need assistance.
I am now telling the computer exactly what it can do.
User avatar
Turboladdade
1024 MB
Posts: 1409
Joined: October 31st, 2007, 10:44 pm

Re: How to do Spanned using Array Sync

Postby Turboladdade » April 30th, 2015, 7:26 am

One more thing, you could also "fake" another row of displays above and below your real displays using offset controls. This will have the effect of "zooming in" to the center strip of your video that could fill up all four displays. I doubt you'd want that but that's an option.
I am now telling the computer exactly what it can do.
cmiller365
4 MB
Posts: 5
Joined: April 28th, 2015, 12:27 am

Re: How to do Spanned using Array Sync

Postby cmiller365 » April 30th, 2015, 12:26 pm

So my last question is what do i set the offsets to if I have the video with 7680x800.I am also not sure how to do the fake offsets.
User avatar
Turboladdade
1024 MB
Posts: 1409
Joined: October 31st, 2007, 10:44 pm

Re: How to do Spanned using Array Sync

Postby Turboladdade » April 30th, 2015, 1:48 pm

Okay so earlier you said each MacBook has a resolution of 1920x800. I didn’t think of it before, but are you sure this is right? I don’t think that’s the standard resolution of any MacBook. Pretty sure the 13” ones are 1280x800.

If you actually have four 1280x800 MacBooks in a row, then you’d want a video that is 5120x800 (the width of four MacBook screens).

So, load this 5120x800 video onto each MacBook and drag it into ArraySync. If we number the MacBooks from left to right as 1, 2, 3 and 4, their offsets would be as follow:

MacBook 1:
Left Offset: 0
Right Offset: 3840

MacBook 2:
Left Offset: 1280
Right Offset: 2560

MacBook 3:
Left Offset: 2560
Right Offset: 1280

MacBook 4:
Left Offset: 3840
Right Offset: 0

Let me know if this makes any sense.
I am now telling the computer exactly what it can do.
cmiller365
4 MB
Posts: 5
Joined: April 28th, 2015, 12:27 am

Re: How to do Spanned using Array Sync

Postby cmiller365 » April 30th, 2015, 6:46 pm

Thanks it works perfect:)

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ArraySync”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest