IPod Touch error

Post Reply
destiny1
16 MB
Posts: 22
Joined: March 14th, 2010, 9:20 am

IPod Touch error

Post by destiny1 » March 14th, 2010, 9:25 am

My iPod touch safari crashs everytime when I go one my presantion
User avatar
Turboladdade
1024 MB
Posts: 1410
Joined: October 31st, 2007, 10:44 pm

Re: IPod Touch error

Post by Turboladdade » March 14th, 2010, 10:34 am

When you what?? I'm having difficulty understanding your question, but I think you're trying to view some kind of presentation inside Safari? Can you clarify please?
I am now telling the computer exactly what it can do.
destiny1
16 MB
Posts: 22
Joined: March 14th, 2010, 9:20 am

Re: IPod Touch error

Post by destiny1 » March 14th, 2010, 2:24 pm

I mean I can not view my presantion on my iPod touch

It's got over 100 slides
User avatar
Turboladdade
1024 MB
Posts: 1410
Joined: October 31st, 2007, 10:44 pm

Re: IPod Touch error

Post by Turboladdade » March 14th, 2010, 3:17 pm

What format is this presentation? And what are you trying to view it in?
I am now telling the computer exactly what it can do.
User avatar
chasm
128 MB
Posts: 143
Joined: December 7th, 2007, 6:10 am

Re: IPod Touch error

Post by chasm » March 15th, 2010, 2:50 am

100 slides is probably more than the iPod Touch can handle. Remember it has like 128MB of RAM -- not a lot by today's standards.

You may want to try breaking that up into, let's say, 5 slideshows of 20 slides each and see if that works better.

I'm having a bit of a difficult time imagining why anyone would WANT to watch a 100-slide presentation on an iPod Touch, but I'm sure you have your reasons. :)
Cheers
chas_m

http://spacejavelin.com
destiny1
16 MB
Posts: 22
Joined: March 14th, 2010, 9:20 am

Re: IPod Touch error

Post by destiny1 » March 15th, 2010, 10:37 am

My file type is pp
User avatar
Turboladdade
1024 MB
Posts: 1410
Joined: October 31st, 2007, 10:44 pm

Re: IPod Touch error

Post by Turboladdade » March 15th, 2010, 10:44 am

destiny1 wrote:My file type is pp
You mean .ppt?
I am now telling the computer exactly what it can do.
User avatar
chasm
128 MB
Posts: 143
Joined: December 7th, 2007, 6:10 am

Re: IPod Touch error

Post by chasm » March 15th, 2010, 12:05 pm

And the program you are using to try and view this PowerPoint presentation on the iPod Touch is ...
Cheers
chas_m

http://spacejavelin.com
destiny1
16 MB
Posts: 22
Joined: March 14th, 2010, 9:20 am

Re: IPod Touch error

Post by destiny1 » March 15th, 2010, 4:16 pm

It is online on iPhone go on www.stargate1.yolasite.com and click on ais sim 2 I am making a sim for my iPod touch but I put it on my web site the other one is sgc sim and that one works though but not ais sim 2 and I created the file using a desktop on Microsoft office 2003
User avatar
Turboladdade
1024 MB
Posts: 1410
Joined: October 31st, 2007, 10:44 pm

Re: IPod Touch error

Post by Turboladdade » March 15th, 2010, 10:03 pm

destiny1 wrote:It is online on iPhone go on http://www.stargate1.yolasite.com and click on ais sim 2 I am making a sim for my iPod touch but I put it on my web site the other one is sgc sim and that one works though but not ais sim 2 and I created the file using a desktop on Microsoft office 2003
I'll be honest with you I'm totally lost here. What does "trying to make a sim" mean? I think as someone has suggested before, it's probably because it's a 100+ slide PowerPoint. It may be a matter of your iPod Touch not having the resources to display it. If you have access to Keynote maybe you can make a Keynote version and there's a slim chance your iPod may have a easier time opening that.
I am now telling the computer exactly what it can do.
destiny1
16 MB
Posts: 22
Joined: March 14th, 2010, 9:20 am

Re: IPod Touch error

Post by destiny1 » March 16th, 2010, 4:41 pm

What's a keynote?

My iPod is a 3rd gen 3.13 mc model
User avatar
Turboladdade
1024 MB
Posts: 1410
Joined: October 31st, 2007, 10:44 pm

Re: IPod Touch error

Post by Turboladdade » March 16th, 2010, 5:27 pm

Keynote is Apple's far superior presentation software. It's part of iWork. Keynote would only be found on a Mac, so if you have access to a Mac with Keynote you might have better luck if you open your presentation in Keynote and save it as a standard Keynote format.
I am now telling the computer exactly what it can do.
destiny1
16 MB
Posts: 22
Joined: March 14th, 2010, 9:20 am

Re: IPod Touch error

Post by destiny1 » March 18th, 2010, 4:36 pm

One problem I do not have a mac I have a pc windows xp
destiny1
16 MB
Posts: 22
Joined: March 14th, 2010, 9:20 am

Re: IPod Touch error

Post by destiny1 » March 20th, 2010, 1:14 pm

Is there mac is for 7
User avatar
Turboladdade
1024 MB
Posts: 1410
Joined: October 31st, 2007, 10:44 pm

Re: IPod Touch error

Post by Turboladdade » March 20th, 2010, 1:37 pm

destiny1 wrote:Is there mac is for 7
Please be sure to carefully type and proofread your posts before submitting them. This will ensure Info-Mac members can best understand and answer your questions.
I am now telling the computer exactly what it can do.
destiny1
16 MB
Posts: 22
Joined: March 14th, 2010, 9:20 am

Re: IPod Touch error

Post by destiny1 » March 21st, 2010, 4:49 pm

Is there mac os software for windows 7
User avatar
Turboladdade
1024 MB
Posts: 1410
Joined: October 31st, 2007, 10:44 pm

Re: IPod Touch error

Post by Turboladdade » March 21st, 2010, 5:30 pm

destiny1 wrote:Is there mac os software for windows 7
There is no Windows version of Apple's iWork productivity suite. You must have a Mac to use it.

If meant can you run Mac OS itself "on" Windows... no, you can't. Mac OS is an entire operating system in the same sense that Windows 7 is an operating system.
I am now telling the computer exactly what it can do.
destiny1
16 MB
Posts: 22
Joined: March 14th, 2010, 9:20 am

Re: IPod Touch error

Post by destiny1 » March 24th, 2010, 6:52 pm

If I jailbreak would it make any diffrence
User avatar
Turboladdade
1024 MB
Posts: 1410
Joined: October 31st, 2007, 10:44 pm

Re: IPod Touch error

Post by Turboladdade » March 24th, 2010, 7:13 pm

destiny1 wrote:If I jailbreak would it make any diffrence
No it would not.
I am now telling the computer exactly what it can do.
Post Reply